News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

physicians-mutual-dental-insurance-banners

WSA-Salt Life Championship Tour Series, Results

Joceline+Marchand+and+Coral+McDuffee+%28courtesy+photo%29
Joceline Marchand and Coral McDuffee (courtesy photo)

Ventura CA— Results from the WSA-Salt Life Championship Tour Series event held in Ventura, on September 24 and 25, 2016
Sponsored By: Salt Life , Sticky Bumps, Hydro Flask, Sun Bum, Liquid Shredder, Kind Bar.
Waves were semi glassy 3ft. to overhead fun Surfers’ Point in Ventura.
These events are part of a series to qualify for West Coast Championship Titles, United States Amateur Championship Titles and U. S. Amateur World Team Titles.

MICRO GROM BOYS U9***

1. Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
2. Loyal Cash Kenworthy, Dana Point
3. Nathan Stacy, Dana Point
4. Nolan Senn, San Clemente
5. Jett Prefontaine, Carlsbad
6. Caden Francis, Carlsbad
MICRO GROM GIRLS U10***
1. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
2. Hayden Suess, Oceanside
3. Maddie Stanton, Encinitas
4. Catalina Downer, San Clemente
5. Remy Todd, San Clemente
6. Ella Moss, San Clemente
BOYS U10
1. Timothy Simmers, Oceanside
2. Zach Van Meter, Laguna Beach
3. Petey Romaniuk, Huntington Beach
4. Evan Daly, Dana Point
5. Chase Niemann, Carlsbad
6. Charlie Stevens, San Clemente
BOYS U12*
1. Luke Butterfield, Encinitas
2. Jake Chandler, Pacific Palisades
3. Lucas Owston, Oceanside
4. Callan Emery, Laguna Niguel
5. Ben Brantell, San Clemente
6. Ryder Fish, San Clemente
BOYS U14**
1. Raphael Castro, La Jolla
2. Jake Chandler, Pacific Palisades
3. Myles Biggs, San Clemente
4. Gavin Frank, Encinitas
5. Evan Gallen, San Diego
6. Luke Butterfield, Encinitas
BOYS U16**
1. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente
2. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
3. Max Beach, San Clemente
4. Mick Davey, La Jolla
5. Trey Lockhart, Laguna Beach
6. London Almida, San Clemente (Hanalei, HI)
BOYS U18**
1. David Economos, San Clemente
2. Reef Tsutsui, San Clemente
3. Liam Murray, San Clemente
4. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente
5. Namor Cayres, San Clemente
6. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
GIRLS U12*
1. Caitlin Simmers, Oceanside
2. Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point
3. Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente
4. Jenna Clark, La Mesa
5. Sierra Downer, San Clemente
6. Marlee Lovell, Vista
GIRLS U14*
1. Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point
2. Caitlin Simmers, Oceanside
3. Sawyer Lindblad, San Clemente
4. Ryann Daly, Dana Point
5. Lilie Kulber, Los Angeles
6. Sophia McGovern, Encinitas
GIRLS U16**
1. Ryann Daly, Dana Point
2. Kelly Smith, Laguna Beach
3. Emma Stone, San Francisco
4. Chiasa Maruyama, Huntington Beach
5. Emily Anderson, Thousand Oaks
6. Bryce Ava Wettstein, Encinitas
GIRLS U18**
1. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
2. Joceline Marchand, Carlsbad
3. Coral McDuffee, Oceanside
4. Emily Anderson, Thousand Oaks
5. Chiasa Maruyama, Huntington Beach
6. Peyton Slater, Carlsbad
BOYS LONGBOARD U14
1. Rhyn Chambers, San Clemente
2. Tommy Coleman, San Clemente
3. Cooper Rivas, San Clemente
4. Jimmy Wynne, San Clemente
JR. LONGBOARD U18*
1. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Cole Quinlan, Coronado
3. Benjamin Goldstein, Carlsbad
4. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
5. Ethan Mudge, Capistrano Beach
6. Andrew Neal, Manhattan Beach
GIRLS LONGBOARD U14
1. Anna Hardy, Ojai
2. Carolyn Sachse, San Clemente
3. Natalie Scharin, Santa Barbara
GIRLS LONGBOARD U18*
1. Bianca Dootson, Aptos
2. Betsey Lee, Topanga
3. Aine Dwyer, Coronado
4. Hana Catsimanes, San Clemente
5. Hannah Grant, Encinitas
6. Soleil Errico, Malibu
MEN 18 – 29*
1. Kai Matteo, Oceanside
2. Cameron Griggs, Mission Viejo
3. Eduardo Souza, Brazil
4. Chad Clifton, San Clemente
5. Drew Stanfield, Westminster
6. Nick Isabella, San Diego

MASTERS 30 – 39*

1. Michael Kent, Camarillo
2. Chris Davis, Oceanside
3. Zach Newsom, La Mesa
4. Damon Jorgensen, San Diego
5. Jonathan Warren, Long Beach
6. Brian Warren, Los Gatos
SENIOR MEN 40 – 49*
1. Brian Stanton, Encinitas
2. Rick Takahashi, San Diego
3. Ryan Mateer, San Clemente
4. Allesandro Coelho, Brazil
5. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
6. Tom Dillon, Ventura
LEGENDS 50+*
1. Chas Wickwire, Seal Beach
2. Neil Bern, Carlsbad
3. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
4. Brett William Jordan, Ventura
5. Marcell Guinaldo, Huntington Beach
6. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
OPEN MEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Namor Cayres, San Clemente
2. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
3. Cameron Griggs, Mission Viejo
4. Alec Kauffman, Carlsbad
5. Jake Hennessy, Cardiff by the Sea
6. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel

OPEN WOMEN SHORTBOARD – ALL AGES

1. Kiersten Noonan, Encinitas
2. Maile Davis, Carlsbad
3. Peyton Slater, Carlsbad
4. Jordyn Barratt, Encinitas
5. Alexa Ross, Laguna Niguel
6. Abby Dixon, Seal Beach

OPEN MEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES*

1. Trevor Anderberg, Encinitas
2. Koby Gilchrist, Encinitas
3. Cody Canzoneri, San Clemente
4. Nick Isabella, San Diego
5. Matthew Allen, Encinitas
6. Julian Schweizer, La paloma, Uruguay
OPEN WOMEN LONGBOARD – ALL AGES
1. Hana Catsimanes, San Clemente
2. Bianca Dootson, Aptos
3. Aine Dwyer, Coronado
4. Betsey Lee, Topanga
5. Rebecca Mueller, San Diego
6. Soleil Errico, Malibu

SR. MEN LONGBOARD 40 & OLDER*

1. Lance Albright, Huntington Beach
2. Eric Rendon, San Clemente
3. Dave Schaefer, Hermosa Beach
4. Gregory Mcewan, El Segundo
5. Brandon Strauch, Rancho Santa Margarita
6. Jim Wynne, San Clemente
ADAPTIVE SURFERS STANDING
1. Danielle Burt, San Diego
2. Matt Foushee, Orange
ADAPTIVE SURFERS WAVESKI
1. Jeff Munson, Corona Del Mar
2. Charles Webb, Oceanside
3. Chris Oberle, Los Angeles
4. Spike Kane, Seattle, Wa
5. Alana Nichols, San Diego
6. Mark Thornton, Carlsbad

Activate Search
WSA-Salt Life Championship Tour Series, Results