News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

Save 10% On Your Order with code OSIDE at HansenSurf.com
weight-watchers-banner-ads

Surf for the Sea, 2017-Results

Surf+for+the+Sea%2C+2017-Results

Oceanside CA— The 21st Annual Surf for the Sea surf contest was held at the Oceanside North Jetty on Saturday and Sunday, September 9 & 10, 2017. This surfing event is in loving memory of the late Harry Bennett, Steve Leighton, Tore Bonura, Chuck “Clubber” Hundley, Banning Capps, Court Overin, John Craven, Midget Smith, Casey Williams, Chris Pompa, Michael Pultz, Susie Prestie, John Douglas, Brandon Dreyer and Logan Lipton. They are all our local family of surfers who have passed away.
This is an annual memorial event supporting the Environment with proceeds going to the Surfrider Foundation, San Diego Chapter, to help raise awareness and help protect our ocean, waves and beaches. 170 competitors received an event T-Shirt designed by Josh Potter, lunch catered by Johnny Manana’s Restaurant and a chance at many raffle prizes including surfboards, skateboards, wetsuits, backpacks, t-shirts and hats. Local merchants and sponsors who help make this event a success year after year are: Asylum Surf Shop, Bodyglove Wetsuits, Brixton, Byrne Surfboards, Chemistry Surfboards, Dragon Optical, Eco Water, Etnies Surfwear, Go Pro, Grom, Hurley, Johnny Mananas, Oakley, PCH Mortgage & Real Estate, Josh Potter Art, Raen Optics, Peralta Skateboards, Standard Graphics, SUPERBRAND Surfboards, Surface Sun Systems, Surfride Board Shop, The Engravers Gallery, The Surfrider Foundation San Diego Chapter, WSA (Western Surfing Association), Crummer Photography, and Scholastic Surf Series.
The raffle was made possible by all the generous donations of local merchants and the surfing industry.
A very big thank you to everyone for helping to make this another successful year for Surf for the Sea. For more information, please contact Carolyn Krammer, Contest Director at (760) 439-0863 or [email protected]. Thank You.

Surfboard Winners:

  • Tom Steenbock, Oceanside Byrne Surfboard
  • Micah Land, Vista Chemistry Surfboard
  • Callan Emery, Laguna Niguel SuperBrand Surfboard
Pro/Am Open
  1. Pedro Todaro $300 San Clemente
  2. Yoisis Delgado $200 Vista
  3. Duran Barr $150 Carlsbad
  4. Caden Kerr $100 Oceanside

Men (18-24)

  1. Trent Smith San Diego
  2. Tanner Waite Oceanside
  3. Makaiah Spiess Carlsbad
  4. Josh Maynard Oceanside

Masters (25-34)

  1. Vini Fornari Oceanside
  2. Pedro Todaro San Clemente
  3. Jameson Newtson Oceanside
  4. Carson Smith Vista

Senior Men (35-49)

  • Ki Fornari Oceanside
  • Josh Spengler Oceanside
  • Justin Heit Carlsbad
  • Mark Webb Oceanside

 
Legends (50 +)

  1. Jack Baseley Vista (3 wins in a row)
  2. K J Butterfield Encinitas
  3. Tom Steenbock Oceanside
  4. Craig Macia Carlsbad

Junior Bodyboard

  1. Micah Land Vista
  2. Steven Leste Oceanside
  3. Andrew Leste Oceanside
  4. Crystal Star Krammer Oceanside

Micro Groms (6 & Under)

  1. Brody Dinsmore Cardiff
  2. Anthony Iredell Carlsbad
  3. Leo Heit Carlsbad
  4. Lani Nurse Oceanside
  5. Lily Suess Oceanside

Micro Groms (8 & under)

  1. Caden Francis Carlsbad
  2. Slater Todd Carlsbad
  3. Jett Prefontaine Carlsbad
  4. Hayden Suess Oceanside
  5. Nathan Wietz Carlsbad
  6. Greyson VanZanten Temecula

Grommet Boys (12 & Under)

  1. Callan Emery Laguna Niguel
  2. Tyrone Fomenko San Clemente
  3. Kayan Yang Encinitas
  4. Greyson Grant Encinitas
  5. Dylan Parkinson Vista
  6. Nicholas Carroll Ventura

Boys (13-14)

  1. Kaylib Yang Encinitas
  2. Harrison Gardner Cardiff
  3. Aaron Raminez Moto Oceanside
  4. Ethan Prestage Carlsbad

Junior Men (15-17)

  1. Kaylib Yang Encinitas
  2. Brice Smith San Marcos
  3. Makaiah Spiess Carlsbad
  4. Kaden Fernandez Vista

Gromette Girls (12 & under)

  1. Indie Hoffman San Clemente
  2. Kili Garrett Cardiff
  3. Sydney Ott Encinitas
  4. Maile Garrett Cardiff
  5. Hayden Suess Oceanside
  6. Sierra Kerr Carlsbad

Girls (15 & Under)

  1. Reese Hartnett San Clemente
  2. Noelle Walker San Diego
  3. Cami Loker Carlsbad
  4. Casey Lavin Carlsbad

Open Women Shortboard

  1. Coral McDuffee Oceanside
  2. Joceline Marchand Carlsbad
  3. Casey Lavin Carlsbad
  4. Michele Bolanos Oceanside

Open Womens Longboard

  1. Aine Dwyer Coronado
  2. Indie Hoffman San Clemente
  3. Mikya Farner Oceanside
  4. Zoe Goldstein Carlsbad

Junior Longboard (25 & under)

  1. Mason Molnar Carlsbad
  2. Brandon Pugsley Oceanside
  3. Mason O’Toole Oceanside
  4. Noel Becerril Carlsbad

Senior Longboard (26 & over)

  1. Ryan Leighton Oceanside
  2. Shea Roney San Diego
  3. Pablo Fernandez Vista
  4. Josh Spengler Oceanside
Activate Search
Surf for the Sea, 2017-Results