News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

Save 10% On Your Order with code OSIDE at HansenSurf.com
physicians-mutual-dental-insurance-banners

WSA Huntington Beach Pier Event Results

Marlee+Lovell++in+event+last+season.%28+File+photo+courtesy%3A+Carolyn+Krammer%29
Marlee Lovell in event last season.( File photo courtesy: Carolyn Krammer)

Huntington Beach CA— The Western Surfing Association (WSA) Championship Tour event, Contest #7 took place February 17-18 at the pier in Huntington Beach. The event saw local North County and San Clemente surfers take top spots.
Oceanside’s Will ‘Tex’ Mitchell took 6th in the Boys U16 and Marlee Lovell took 1st in the Girls U14. Her sister Daisy Lovell took 6th in the MicroGrom Girls U10. Sive Jarrard of Carlsbad took 2nd in the Girls U18 Longboard while Ben Goldstein, also a Carlsbad surfer took the top spot in the Jr Longboard U18. See full results below.
The next two WSA events will be in Oceanside: March 10-11 at the Oceanside Pier, south side and March 24-25 at the South Jetty.
Adaptive Other
1 Charles Webb, Oceanside
2 Spike Kane, Seattle
3 Chris O’berle, San Pedro
Adaptive Standing
1. Ryan Gambrell, VIsta
2. Dana Cummings, San Diego
Senior Mens 40-49
1. Rick Takahashi, San Diego
2. Mark Austin, San Clemente
3. Tom Dillon, Ventura
4. Gavin Haughey, Laguna Niguel
5. Vincent Duprat, Encinitas
6. Carlos Britto, San Clemente
Open Womens
1. Brooke Young, San Diego
2. Brooke Knox, Seal Beach
3. Serena Prince, Long Beach
4. Molly Tuschen, San Diego
5. Abby Dixon, Seal Beach
6. Jayme Linnes, San Clemente
Boys U14 Longboard
1. Aidan Sautner, San Clemente
2. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
3. Dylan Zazueta, Huntington Beach
4. Jonah Jarrard, Carlsbad
Girls U18 Longboard
1. Hana Catsimanes, San Clemente
2. Sive Jarrard, Carlsbad
3. Sophia Arky, Redondo Beach
4. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
5. Eva Levy, Dana Point
6. Bianca Dootson, Aptos
Mens 18-29
1. Jared Gogue Dedeo
2. Rey Hernandez, Mexico
3. Parker Swoish, Orange
4. Nick Molde, Ontario
5. Ari Engel, San Diego
6. Rex Mascheroni, Ventura
Masters 30-39
1. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
2. Rob Wagner, San Clemente
3. Gentry Gard, Laguna NIguel
4. Mick Badylak, Los Angeles
5. Charles Beardslee, Dana Point
6. Sean Millsap, San Clemente
Open Men Longboard
1. Bobby Hasbrook, San Clemente
2. Ben Goldstein, Encinitas
3. Dorian Torres, Playa Del Ray
4. Nick Isabella, San Diego
5. Jack Butler, Encinitas
6. Jorge Barba, Oceanside
Boys U16
1. Nico Coli, San Clemente
2. Keanu Igarashi, Huntington Beach
3. Luke Butterfield, Encinitas
4. Beck Adler, Los Angeles
5. Peter Stewart, Imperial Beach
6. William Tex Mitchell, Oceanside
Jr Longboard U18
1. Ben Goldstein, Carlsbad
2. Orion Lehrmann, Carlsbad
3. Rodney Buck, Palos Verdes
4. Aidan Sautner, San Clemente
5. Jack Butler, Encinitas
6. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
Senior Longboard 40+
1. Lance Albright, Aliso Viejo
2. Shea Roney, Cardiff
3. John Trette, San Clemente
4. Bill Hinchliff, Huntington Beach
5. Jorge Barba, Oceanside
6. Jeff Bjork, Woodacre
Boys U18
1. Kai McPhillips, San Clemente
2. Travis Booth, Laguna
3. Italo Mesinas, Malibu
4. Jake Levine, Launna
5. Nico Coli, San Clemente
6. Ricardo Williams
Legends 50+
1. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
2. Lance Albright, Aliso Viejo
3. Chris Degraza,
4. Marcell Guinaldo, Huntington Beach
5. Keith Bybee, Cardiff
6. Bob Boldt, Oxnard
Open Women Longboard
1. Bianca Dootson, Aptos
2. Mikya Farner, Oceanside
3. Aine Dwyer, Coronado
4. Betsey Lee, Malibu
5. Zoe Mortenson, San Clemente
Open Mens
1. Toki Urayama, Huntington Beach
2. Rey Hernandez, Mexico
3. Pedro Todaro, San Clemente
4. Jeff Jessee, San Clemente
5. Brayden Gratzer, Huntington Beach
6. Jared Gogue Dedeo
Girls U14 Longboard
1. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
2. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad
3. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
4. Reid Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
Girls U18
1. Chiasa Maruyama, Huntington Beach
2. Lucy Jarrard, Carlsbad
3. Keanna Miller, Santa Cruz
4. Brooke Knox, Seal Beach
5. Emma Stone, San Francisco
6. Kelly Smith, Laguna
Boys U12
1. Makai Bray, San Clemente
2. Luke Wyler, San Clemente
3. Tyler Seitz, Newport Beach
4. Bryse Celaya, Huntington Beach
5. Maddox Bray, San Clemente
6. Jonas Meskis, Moorpark

Daisy and Marlee Lovell
(Photo courtesy:
Carolyn Krammer)
Click on image to
enlarge photo

Girls U16
1. Keanna Miller, Santa Cruz
2. Syd Ott, Encinitas
3. Mara Morales, Huntington Beach
4. Julia Guild, San Clemente
5. Elle Emery, Laguna Niguel
6. Reese Dewey, San Clemente
Boys U10
1. Petey Romanuik, Huntington Beach
2. Cruz Dinofa, Ocean City, NJ
3. Hawk Modisette, Montecito
4. Quaid Fahrion, Costa Mesa
5. Fynn Neth, Ventura
6. Slater Todd, Carlsbad
Boys U14
1. Callan Emery, Laguna Niguel
2. Raphael Castro, San Clemente
3. Ben Brantell, San Clemente
4. Cannon Carr, San Clemente
5. Brayden Burch, San Clemente
6. Tyrone Fomenko, San Clemente
Micro Grom Girls U10
1. Mia McLeash, San Clemente
2. Hayden Suess, San Clemente
3. London Meza, Torrance
4. Brynley Beckman, Ramona
5. Madelyn Skaar, Ventura
6. Daisy Lovell, Oceanside
Girls U12
1. Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point
2. Juju Romanuik, Huntington Beach
3. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
4. Hana Johnson, San Clemente
5. Catalina Downer, San Clemente
6. Mia McLeash, San Clemente
Micro Grom Boys U9
1. Caden Francis, Carlsbad
2. Bodhi Aguilar, San Clemente
3. Carson Carr, San Clemente
4. Tanner Sandvig, San Clemente
5. Nate Weitz, Carlsbad
6. Waylon Kenworthy, Dana Point
Girls U14
1. Marlee Lovell, Oceanside
2. Bella Kenworthy, Dana Point
3. Julia Guild, San Clemente
4. Lisa Boos, Manhattan Beach
5. Syd Ott, Encinitas
6. Reese Dewey, San Clemente

Activate Search
WSA Huntington Beach Pier Event Results