News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

Shop Surf Gear at HansenSurf.com
weight-watchers-banner-ads

Scholastic Surf Series SDHS Division 1 and 2 Results

%28Photo%3A+Carolyn+Krammer%29
(Photo: Carolyn Krammer)
By Carolyn Krammer

Oceanside CA— Scholastic Surf Series SDHS Division 1 and 2event took place on Sunday, December 19, 2021 at the South Jetty in Oceanside. It was one of the coldest mornings any of us could remember being on the beach at 6:30 in the morning. It was a quick dash from the car heater to check in for the jersey and get in the water for your 15 minute heat and then another quick dash back to the car heater.  Some huddled by their portable BBQ’s and heaters while the rest of us gathered around the heat board with the sounds of OMG it is so COLD.  Brrrr Winter has arrived.  2 hours later the layer of clothes peeled off and t-shirt weather was back.
Great fun event to end the year of 2021.  Small but fun waves kept everyone moving around the lineup with some competitors finding a couple of 10’s.
We wish everyone a very Merry Christmas and Happy Holidays.  Enjoy your family time.
Team Results
Division 1 
San Dieguito  ‘A’   81             def       Carlsbad ‘A’  54
Torrey Pines ‘A’  70                def       Point Loma  64
Division 2 
Coronado  59                          def       Canyon Crest  19
Oceanside  62                         def       Carlsbad ‘B’  32
San Dieguito ‘B’  56               def       Torrey Pines ‘B’  21
Individual Results                
Mens Shortboard

  1. Greyson Grant, San Dieguito
  2. Luke Rebensdorf, Oceanside
  3. Kai Williams, Carlsbad
  4. Wheeler Hasburgh, San Dieguito
  5. Titus Santucci, San Dieguito
  6. Bison Sharpe, Oceanside

Mens Longboard

  1. Jack Van Wagoner, Carlsbad
  2. Greyson Messier, San Dieguito
  3. Lewis Aberle, Torrey Pines
  4. Shane Cannon, Coronado
  5. Shane Gillard, Coronado
  6. Cody Van Dyck, Carlsbad

Womens Shortboard

  1. Syd Ott, San Dieguito
  2. Marlee Lovell, San Dieguito
  3. Ella Misner, San Dieguito
  4. Cameron Currie, San Dieguito
  5. Star D’Elia, Oceanside
  6. Chloe Soderberg, San Dieguito

Womens Longboard

  1. Mia McMahan, San Dieguito
  2. Star D’Elia, Oceanside
  3. Zoe Searles, Coronado
  4. Zoe Goldstein, Carlsbad
  5. Helena Graney, San Dieguito
  6. Casey Currie, San Dieguito

Coed Bodyboard

  1. Tyler Traubman, San Dieguito
  2. Jay Crouch, Torrey Pines
  3. Ryder Smith, Oceanside
  4. Kyle Clifton, Point Loma
  5. Charlie Mallery, Canyon Crest
  6. Jed Harrison, Carlsbad
Photos: Steve Marcotte/OsideNews
Activate Search
Scholastic Surf Series SDHS Division 1 and 2 Results