News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

Shop Surf Gear at HansenSurf.com
physicians-mutual-dental-insurance-banners

WSA Salt Life Championship Event #6 Results

WSA+Salt+Life+Championship+Event+%236+Results
By Carolyn Krammer

Oceanside CA— What a great weekend for the WSA at South Jetty for event #6 on the Championship Tour.  A Tsunami warning on Saturday had our Oceanside Lifeguards taking care of the safety of our competitors.  A short evacuation off the beach and we were back in the lineup later on Saturday morning.
Great waves from a northwest swell that has had Oceanside pumping out perfect waves for over a week.  A lot of Oceanside surfers made finals and we had a new grom in the Under 7 Division from Oceanside – Walker Whitlock. who made the final and took home a 6th place trophy.
Luke Rebensdorf nailed down another 1st place while holding onto his lead in the ratings in the U18 Division, while Blossom Depesa our Girls Under 10 Oceanside ripper took 2nd at this event which now has her tied for the ratings lead.
Mini Groms U7

  1. Zackery Taylor, San Clemente
  2. Maverick Suess, Vista
  3. Curren Fennell, Ladera Ranch
  4. Kingston Buchhagen, Dana Point
  5. Guy Feher, Huntington Beach
  6. Walker Whitlok, Oceanside

Micro Grom Girls U10

  1. Teagan Sandvig, San Clemente
  2. Blossom Depesa, Oceanside
  3. Satya Aguilar, San Clemente
  4. Liv Caldwell, San Clemente
  5. Fiona Hilmen, San Marcos
  6. Shiloh Page, Del Mar

Girls U12

Blossom Depesa

  1. Teagen Meza, Torrance
  2. Happy Sager, San Clemente
  3. Ruby Stringfellow, Ladera Ranch
  4. Zoe Panettiere, Pacific Beach
  5. Grace Harrison, San Diego
  6. Tyler Stanton, Encinitas

Girls U14

  1. Victoria Duprat, Encinitas
  2. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  3. Gwyneth Lyon, San Clemente
  4. Bailey Turner, Huntington Beach
  5. Astrid Egan, La Jolla
  6. Hayden Suess, Vista

Girls U16

  1. Eden Walla, San Clemente
  2. Audrey Denos, San Clemente
  3. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
  4. Gwyneth Lyon, San Clemente
  5. Kira Clark, Imperial Beach
  6. Hayden Suess, Oceanside

Girls U18

  1. Taylor Stacy, San Clemente
  2. Tava Post, San Clemente
  3. Ezra McPhillips, San Clemente
  4. Audrey Denos, San Clemente
  5. Skylie Knowles, Oceanside
  6. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente

Open Women’s

  1. Tava Post, San Clemente
  2. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
  3. Amanda Matheson, San Clemente
  4. Alisa Sweetman, Hermosa Beach
  5. Ava North, San Diego
  6. Maylee Madsen, San Diego

Girls U14 LB

  1. Madelyn Skaar, San Gabriel
  2. Milly Horstman, Hermosa Beach

Girls U18 LB

  1. Mia McMahon, Carlsbad
  2. Kaelyn Chism, Laguna Beach
  3. Indie Hoffman, San Clemente
  4. Sofia Todd, Carlsbad
  5. Allegra Barzan, Malibu
  6. Seylah Childress, San Clemente

Open Women LB

  1. Seylah Childress, San Clemente
  2. Allegra Barzan, Malibu

Adaptive PSVI1

  1. Joshua Loya, La Mesa

Adaptive Kneel

  1. Aaron Loy, Encinitas
  2. Michael Pingatore, Chico

Adaptive PS1 Lower Limb Deficiency

  1. Dana Cummings, Atascadero
  2. William Thompson, Littlerock

Adaptive Prone 1 Assisted

  1. Quinn Waitley, Coronado

Adaptive Prone 2 Unassisted

  1. Parker Olenick, San Diego
  2. Katherine Beattie, Altadena
  3. Ayala Shuster, Carlsbad
  4. Sarah Bettencourt, San Diego

Micro Grom Boys U9

  1. Waylon Brennan, Dana Point
  2. Leo Wood, La Jolla
  3. Tye Tye Tipton, Huntington Beach
  4. Rex Hoffman, San Clemente
  5. Cash Jonez-Shillmoeller, Huntington Beach
  6. Stone Childress, San Juan Capistrano

Continued on Page Two–>>

Activate Search
WSA Salt Life Championship Event #6 Results