News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

News online for Encinitas, Calif.

North Coast Current

flaviar-holiday-gift-membership-banners

Poster Winners Announced for O’side ‘Days of Art’ Contest

Oceanside+Days+of+Art+Poster+Contest+Grand+Prize+winner%2C+Nia+Bates+with+Diane+Adams
Oceanside Days of Art Poster Contest Grand Prize winner, Nia Bates with Diane Adams

Oceanside CA— A reception was held at the Oceanside Library, Community rooms, Monday night, to announce the winners of the Oceanside Days of Art, Poster Contest winners.
Hundreds of entries were turned in by first grade through high school students, competing for cash prizes.
“It took over four hours to jury the show this year because the entries were all so good.” said Diane Adams with the Oceanside Cultural Art Foundation. Students were asked to interpret events available to people during Oceanside Days of Art Festivities.

oceanside_days_of_art_poster_contest01_osidenews
click on image to enlarge poster

More than 60 posters were on display including winners and honorable mentions.
Winners for the 2016 Oceanside Days of Art Poster Contest:

Grand Prize:

Nia Bates- 10th grade, El Camino High School

High School Division
Click on image to enlarge photo
Click on image to enlarge photo
  • First Place: Luisa Anderson
  • Second Place: Aliciana Barajas
  • Third Place-(tie): Anna Grable and Lisette Flores
6th grade through 8th grade
  • First Place: Kiara Audette
  • Second Place: Evelyn Lee
  • Third Place:(tie) Ryan Bellway and Faith Miller
4th grade through 5th grade
  • First Place: Ashley Schneider
  • Second Place: Kalea Miller
  • Third Place: Anthony Ortiz
1st grade through 3rd grade
  • First Place: Sehoon Chun
  • Second Place: Miraslava Yefirmava Tyo
  • Third Place:(tie) Aylin Cortez and Darcey Tran

The 24th annual Oceanside Days of Art will take place in downtown Oceanside 10:00 am to 5:00 pm on April 16th and 17th. Artists wishing to participate may contact the organizers at [email protected].

Click on image to enlarge photo and begin slideshow
Navigate Left
Navigate Right
  • Anna Grable -Third place, High School

  • Anthony Ortiz- Third place, 4-5th grade

  • Ashley Schneider- 1st place 4th -5th grade

  • Aylin Cortez- Third place, 1st- 3rd grade

  • Darcey Tran- 2nd place, 1st-3rd grade

  • Evelyn Lee- 2nd place, 6th-8th grade

  • Miraslava Yefirmava Tyo

  • Kalea Miller- 2nd place, 4th-5th grade

  • Lisette Flores- 3rd place, High School

  • Luisa Anderson- 1st place, High School

  • Kiara Audette- 1st place, 6th-8th grade

  • Grand prize winner, Nia Bates

Navigate Left
Navigate Right
Activate Search
Poster Winners Announced for O’side ‘Days of Art’ Contest